Smithfield in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ivy Hill Cemetery

Inscription. One half-mile north, Ivy Hill Cemetery, established in 1887, is the resting place of many prominent local residents including Joseph W. Luter, Sr., Smithfield Packing Company co-founder, and P.D. Gwaltney Jr., founder of Gwaltney Hams. Others buried here include U.S. Congressmen Joel Holleman and Dr. John W. Lawson; Richard Randolph “Dick” Turner, second in command of Richmond’s Libby Prison during the Civil War; leading business and community leaders; and many veterans. The cemetery’s monuments and landscaping make it a fine example of the rural cemetery movement. It was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and National Register of Historic Places in 2006.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-329.)