Pipestem in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Pipestem Knob Primitive Baptist Church

Inscription. When you top the steps of the tower, you will be on Pipestem State Park's highest point (3,000 feet) and facing east across the Appalachian Plateau. Looking through the gap in the mountains to the southeast you see where New River and the Appalachian Trail come through the Ridge and Valley region of the Appalachians. To the west, Flat Top Mountain makes up the horizon and to the north along WV Rt. 20 lies the community of Pipestem. The tower is named for former park superintendent Steve Bolar. The Pipestem Knob Primitive Baptist Church stood near here and was moved when the park was built.

Erected by West Virginia State Parks.