South Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sons of the Flag

We Welcome You

— World War I Centennial Commemoration —

Inscription.
Activity at Newport News during World War I was incomparable in scope to anything that had happened in the city's history. C&O Railway facilities were leased by the U.S. Army and served as the backbone of operations for the Hampton Roads Port of Embarkation. During the two years the U.S. was at war, 583 convoy ships carried away a quarter of a million troops as well as 47,000 artillery horses and mules from piers along the waterfront here.

A Welcome Home Committee was established by the city's Chamber of Commerce shortly after the 1918 Armistice to coordinate the activities of civic associations in greeting returning transports. Red Cross Canteen and War Camp Community Service volunteers were always on hand to pass out refreshments and tobacco. Approximately 384,000 men — 21% of all troops returning to American soil — came through Newport News where they received a hero's welcome.

Sons of the North, we welcome you home,
From the bloody fields of France.