South Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Apprentice School

Inscription. The Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company, founded in 1886, quickly became one of the nation's foremost builders of military and commercial ships. An informal apprenticeship program for the training of employees was in place by the 1890s. On 1 July 1919, company president Homer L. Ferguson signed Executive Order 24 formally establishing The Apprentice School. The shipyard paid its apprentices to attend academic classes and to receive training in shipbuilding trades, with a focus on craftsmanship, scholarship, and leadership. More than 10,000 students have graduated from the program. This is the fifth building to house The Apprenticeship School.

Erected 2019 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-171.)

near this postal address: 3101 Washington Ave, Newport News VA 23607, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The (Current) Apprentice School Building