Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Manetoowa

Inscription. The bronze sculpture of a Miami Native American maiden was dedicated Jan. 22, 2009. The sculpture was named Manetoowa, which is “spirit” in Miami language. Brian Buchanan, chief of the Miami Nation, and other members of the Miami Nation participated in the dedication. Kokomo Art Association members Diana Young and Joanna Williams created the life-sized sculpture of the Indian maiden in authentic Miami regalia in recognition of Kokomo’s historic connection to the Miami Nation. The stonework around the base of the statue is a Miami design called “ribbon work,” a triangle and diamond pattern used in decorating clothing.

Project Contributors. Art Casting of Illinois, Inc., Bowyer Excavating, CC&T Construction, Inc., City of Kokomo, City of Kokomo Engineering Dept., Cossell’s Creative Landscaping, Duke Energy, Fortune Management, Greater Kokomo Economic Developement Alliance, Haynes International, Inc., Huston Electric, Kokomo Art Association, Kokomo/Howard County Visitors Bureau, Kokomo Perspective, Masonry by Marc, Miami Nation, RBS & Associates, Urban Enterprise Association, and Z92.5 Radio.

Erected 2009 by Urban Enterprise Association.

Bronze by Diana Young and Joanna Williams, photograph by Phyllis Prats, April 21, 2015
2. Manetoowa
The back of this interpretative panel can be seen at her feet.
3. Base with Miami Ribbon Work Design
4. Dedication Plaque
Sculpture made possible by Urban Enterprise Association, Greg Goodnight - Mayor. Board members: Jerry Santen • Libby Hodapp • Kevin Love • Debra Cook • George Roberts • Ron Herrell • Doug Newman • Dan Haworth • Martha Lake • Terry Wray. Purification ceremony conducted by the Miami Nation of Indians of the State of Indiana. Sculpture dedicated 10/29/2009.
5. Manetoowa
2009 Bronze by Diana Young and Joanna Williams, photograph by Phyllis Prats, April 21, 2015
6. Manetoowa
7. Story Book Express
The Story Book Express convenience store needs its own marker because it sure looks like there is a story to tell!