Briarfield in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Once Hampton Institute's Farm

Sharing the Bounty

— Explore Hampton 2010: From the Sea to the Stars —

Inscription.
Granger Court East is newer than its next-door neighbor, Aberdeen Gardens, but the two have a common ancestor. Hampton University, or Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, as it was then called, planted the seeds of both communities. The story goes back to the Great Depression and a New Deal program to resettle families living in substandard housing. At the government's request, Hampton Institute President Arthur Howe wrote the proposal that won approval of a grant to build Aberdeen Gardens. In 1942, the school established an agricultural and horticultural training center on adjoining land.

There was another similarity. Most of the families at Aberdeen Gardens raised their own vegetables in backyard gardens, and many had chicken coops. At the same time, agriculture students at Hampton Institute learned the basics of farming in preparation for careers as county agents, agricultural scientists and teachers. The farm manager, William Finnley, his wife, Wilhelmina, and their family tended their own garden and shared its bounty with neighborhood children who visited the farm after school. With their parents' permission, the children observed cows being milked and animals being birthed. In the mid 1950s, the land was sold and developed as Granger Court East.

Erected 2010 by Hampton

Convention & Visitor Bureau.