South Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hylan Leitus Rosser

Inscription. Hylan Rosser is but one of 1,492 Confederate soldiers buried here in Confederate Circle. Most of the dead do not have marked graves, and there are no known photographs of most. Rosser has been chosen as a representative of those soldiers who gave their lives in the War for Confederate Independence.

Rosser was only 16 when he enlisted in Lumsden's Battery in 1863. His older brothers Menander and Lauron had already enrolled in this Alabama artillery battery. It had been recruited in Tuscaloosa by University of Alabama instructor Charles Lumsden. Captain Lumsden was a graduate of the Virginia Military Institute.

A History of Lumsden's Battery offers numerous stories. The soldiers left comfortable homes and often “slept on the ground in the open air, a new thing then, the general rule thereafter.” They knew how to enjoy themselves. Menander Rosser was one of two buglers. “One freezing night some of the boys emptied a gourd of water into the open mouth of the bugle, thus filling the coils...” Imagine their satisfaction when he was unable to blow reveille the next morning! They knew victory and later defeat. A contemporary painting illustrates them in action in our victory at Kennesaw Mountain.

Lumsden's Battery made a heroic stand in the Battle of Nashville. They were assigned to hold Redoubt
Four, an earthen fortification still under construction. Lumsden's 4 smoothbore Napoleon cannon faced at least 26 U.S. rifled cannon. They were supported by about 100 Alabama infantrymen, commanded by Captain John Foster. For over 3 hours a “network of shrieking shells” filled the air. Then perhaps 7,000 U.S. troops attacked and took Redoubt 4. Hylan Rosser had been killed by an artillery shell. Brothers Menander and Lauron remained to bury Hylan, though it resulted in their capture. Redoubt 4 is partially extant at the end of a modern road, Foster Hill (named for Captain Foster).

In 1867 the U.S. government established a cemetery on Gallatin Pike for their military dead. Their rules did not permit burial of our Confederate dead. Prisoners of war that died while in Nashville were thrown in trenches at City Cemetery. Confederates killed in the Battle of Nashville were typically buried where they fell. This was the case for Rosser. This sad situation was distressing to area citizens. In 1869 they purchased this site, now known as Confederate Circle. It was to hold as many as 2,000 dead. The Circle was to be surrounded by a 20-foot carriage way, bordered by magnolias.

Erected by General Joseph E. Johnston Camp, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans series list.

More about this marker. Marker is part of the Mt. Olivet Confederate Memorial Hall Trail.