Downtown in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

J.S. Darling & Son

Industrious New Yorker

— Explore Hampton 2010: From the Sea to the Stars —

Inscription.
Just off the mouth of Hampton River is an extensive shoal known as Hampton Bar. There, a major industry that helped rebuild Hampton after the Civil War was literally spawned. James Sands Darling, an industrious New Yorker who arrived to make his fortune in 1866, was advised by old-timers that the bar was not a good place for planting and harvesting oysters, but he knew they were wrong. Beginning in 1882, J.S. Darling and Son Oyster Planters and Packers made Hampton Bar oysters famous. Darling and his son, Frank, built the company into the largest such operation in the world.

Everyday, a fleet of log canoes, some built here on the Hampton waterfront, sailed out to the bar where watermen tonged for oysters. Back at the plant, 160 shuckers scooped the meat from 200,000 bushels of oysters each year, packed them in metal quart and gallon containers, and shipped them off in iced tubs for dinner tables and restaurants in Baltimore, New York, and other cities. By 1938, the company was selling 50,000 gallons of oysters annually.

The empty shells were carried out of the plant on conveyor bets and dumped on giant piles that dominated the Hampton waterfront in sight and odor. The mountains of oysters, a Hampton landmark for many years, reached more than four stories in height. Eventually, they were sold and crushed to build roads

and driveways throughout the region or hauled out to Back River and dumped to form reefs upon which new oysters anchored and grew.

James Darling founded several other businesses, including a street railway company that acquired lands at Buckroe Beach and built a hotel there in 1897. The Buckroe Beach Hotel, with its large pavilion for dancing, spurred the beginnings of a popular resort. After his father's death in 1900, Frank Darling, along with business associates, spearheaded much of Hampton's later development.

Erected by Hampton Convention & Visitor Bureau.

2. J.S. Darling & Son and Crabtown Markers