Stockton in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bridge Street

Inscription. The original roadway connecting the Centre Bridge across the Delaware River and the road running along the river's east edge (now N.J. Route 29) was built by the Center Bridge Company and opened for traffic in 1813. The eastern portion of this roadway was shifted slightly in 1850 to align more directly with the Bartles and Van Syckle Tavern (now the Stockton Inn) and create the street's current configuration. The roadway, as originally laid out, was 66 feet wide, and this width was maintained when the road was resurveyed in 1850. Bridge Street was maintained by the Center Bridge Company until 1925, when it was sold to the State of New Jersey.

Erected by Borough of Stockton.