Downtown in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

War of 1812 Veterans Interred or Memorialized in this Historic Cemetery

Inscription.
Private Thomas Bradley 1774-1826 • Sergeant Major Mark L. Chevers 1795-1875 • Sergeant William Face 1770-1855 • Lieutenant James M. Glassell 1790-1838 • First Sergeant Timothy Green 1782-1847 • Private Richard S. Hicks 1793-1868 • Private William P. Hope 1792-1845 • Private Rix Jordan 1791-1857 • Captain Walter Kating 1779-1822 • Sergeant Edward King 1792-1879 • Private Thomas Latimer 1776-1837 • Private James Powell 1778-1853 • Major Arthur Simpkins UNK-1820 • Captain John Simpkins 1773-1860

Erected 2013 by War of 1812 Society in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the Virginia State Society, National Society, United States Daughters of 1812.