Hyannis in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

HyArts Artist Shanties

Bismore Park

The sandy peninsula of Cape Cod, a distinctive “arm and elbow” reaching into the Atlantic Ocean, was created by glacial deposits during the ice age more than 23,000 years ago. The Cape offered a plentiful sea harvest and relatively temperate climate to early inhabitants. The Wampanoags, members of the Algonquian Nation, were among the first settlers in the area.
Hyannis, one of the seven villages in the Town of Barnstable, was settled in 1639 by English farmers, who quickly took to fishing for a livelihood. During the 19th century wind-powered vessels dominated the commerce of the seas and by 1840 more than 150 sea captains had made their home near this sheltered harbor.

… And Now
Hyannis Harbor is a year round center of activity bustling with all the activities of a working harbor. Visitors can watch local fishing fleets off-load their cargos from the sea, bound for local markets. Ferries make daily trips to the islands of Martha’s Vineyard and Nantucket.
A tranquil spot with panoramic harbor views Bismore Park is named for Ralph P. Bismore (1914 – 1945), a Barnstable High School graduate who was killed overseas while serving in the Army during World War II.
The Harbor Master Building supports the seasonal use of the building for
the Harbor dock staff, public restrooms and Welcome Center staffed by the town’s Gateway Greeters who assist visitors with information on activities and town resources.

Project Background
Seven colorful artists’ shanties, named for the town’s seven villages, reside in the middle of Bismore Park each May through October. These ‘seaside studios’ provide affordable, temporary space to work and sell in a vibrant setting. The shanties serve as an incubator program for emerging and established artists. The concept for the program began in 2005 as the Town of Barnstable implemented a series of arts-oriented strategies to revitalize downtown Hyannis. The artist shanties were the first strategy in this effort to integrate arts into a fabric of the community, support the local arts community, and enliven the area.

Hyannis HyArts Cultural District
In 2012, downtown Hyannis was designated as the Hyannis HyArts Cultural District by the Massachusetts Cultural Council, the first such district to be named on Cape Cod and at the time, the sixth designated in Massachusetts.
The Hyannis HyArts Cultural District includes a concentration of cultural attractions, performing arts space, studios, galleries, self-guided walks and locally-owned shops and restaurants.

The Artist Shanties Today
The program has flourished
over the years, growing from 11 artists the first year, to over 100 participants each season. The informal outdoor atmosphere offers a chance to meet the artists, connect on a personal level and learn more about their work and creative process.
Each year artists apply and are juried into the program for quality and variety. Artists must be residents of Cape Cod and work is handmade or hand-crafted.
Artists change weekly throughout the season. For more information about the HyArts Artist Shanty program visit ArtsBarnstable.com

The artist shanty program expanded in the spring of 2018 and includes artist shanties steps away from Bismore Park, at the Harbor Overlook, across from Aselton Park. To get there follow the Walkway-to-the-Sea, the brick path connecting Main Street and Hyannis Harbor.

Keep up to date with our vibrant arts communities in all seven villages, including our two cultural districts. Hyannis HyArts and Barnstable Village. Each features art, culture, historic gems, all with seaside charm!
ArtsBarnstable.com

3. Early Fishing Shanties