Fort Monroe in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Digging Up The Past

Fort Monroe

Inscription.
In the summer of 2018, archaeologists excavated the area around this building. They uncovered masonry foundations and other structural elements of the 19th-century Head Engineer Quarters as well as a connected outbuilding.

The quarters were built for Brigadier General Rene Edward DeRussy, who commanded Fort Monroe from 1838 to 1841 and served as Supervising Engineer from 1838 to 1854. The building, known as the DeRussy House, stood here until 1908, when the land was cleared to build the Coast Artillery School Library.

[Captions:]
Originally a lime house, this building was later converted into engineers' quarters. DeRussy and his family lived here for many years until it was torn down in 1908 to make room for the Coast Artillery Library.

Excavation discoveries, such as the foundations of the house and outbuilding chimney, provide researchers with valuable information about the construction of the DeRussy House.

A graduate of the United States Military Academy at West Point, Brigadier General DeRussy was considered one of the best coastal defense engineers in the nation. Before coming to Fort Monroe, he served as Superintendent of the United States Military Academy for five years.

Erected by Fort Monroe Authority; National Park Service,

U.S. Department of the Interior.