Fort Monroe in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery Parrott

Fort Monroe

Inscription.
Battery Parrott was a relatively-modern Endicott emplacement designed to defend Hampton Roads from attacking battleships. The Battery was constructed between 1902 and 1904, while its guns were mounted in 1905. The Battery was transferred to the coast artillery on June 29, 1906, at a cost of some $211,500. The Battery was named for Capt. Robert F. Parrott, a famous American ordnance officer. The Battery was armed with technically-advanced Model 1900 12-inch guns on Model 1901 LF disappearing carriages. In 1928, these guns removed and replaced by two 12-inch Model 1895 guns.

This armament served until removed under orders dated December 29, 1942. In 1943, the battery was modified by building platforms on the gun blocks for the Fort Monroe 90mm anti-motor torpedo boat battery (AMTB #23), as well as adding a top level to the existing battery commanders tower. One of these 90mm M1 gun and T3 mounts was reinstalled in 1976 as a display and remains today. The Army used this emplacement for various office functions from 1946 until 2011 when it was transferred to the Fort Monroe Authority.

Erected by Fort Monroe Authority; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is June 29, 1906.