Fort Monroe in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Legend Of The Oozlefinch

Inscription.
One night in 1905, Captain H.M. Merriam (while quite possibly under the influence of our favorite beverage) swore he saw a strange, large eyed bird outside the Fort Monroe Officers' Club. His outlandish tale quickly spread throughout the community and the bizarre creature later became the mascot of the Club. Merriam's fellow officers dubbed the bird the "Oozlefinch" and placed a figuring of its likeness on a shelf behind the bar. The Oozlefinch rose to mythic status on Fort Monroe and regular sightings reportedly occurred.

Today, our brewery bears the name of the Oozlefinch, drawing inspiration from its legendary status, the celebration of good times with friends, and the traditions of Fort Monroe.

Erected 2016 by The Oozlefinch Craft Brewery.

is at or near this postal address: 81 Patch Rd, Fort Monroe VA 23651, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The logo for the brewery is to the right, which includes an image of the oozlefinch.