Celina in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Prehistoric Indians / Historic Indians

Prehistoric Indians
Man's first occupation of this area is marked by the discovery of prehistoric artifacts. Evidence shows that this area was used primarily as a hunting grounds. Items, such as flint spear and arrow points, stone tools and slate ornaments, have been found in fields throughout the surroundings countryside. Examples of the Paleo-Indian culture, such as a fitted flint Clovis spear point found near the lake indicate mans presence here over 8,990 years ago. Because of the nomadic life of these Paleo Indian cultures, these artifacts are rare and most often found as individual or isolated juices. Relics are also found represented Indian cultures like the Adena from the Archaic cultural period, which existed between 7,000 B.C. to 2,000 B.C. and the Hopewell and Woodland cultures of the Woodland cultural. This period began after the Archaic, and lasted up to 1000 A.D. Fort Ancient and Erie were cultures that mad the transition into the Historic tribes which felt the influence of the European Cultures.

Historic Indians
The Indian cultures were a product of nature. They moved around as compelled by weather and food resources. Extended family units formed the base tribes, which in turn formed larger tribal units. The tribes banded together to form Indian nations or affiliations for natural

defense purposes. While there were many language dialectics, there was an apparent common base. Their claim to the land was different than that of the Europeans. This is typified by a quote attributed to Tecumseh where seating himself on the ground at a great council. He remarked "My father is the sun, and the earth is my mother, I will recline upon her bosom.” Many different tribes hunted, lived and moved through this area. Some of them were the Delawares, Senecas, Twightwees, Wyandots, Qttawas and Patawotomies. The Shawnee tribes were a prominent group of Indians in this area when it ceased bang Indian Territory in 1818 with the treaty of Fort Meigs and St. Marys. The Indian tribes resisted the advance of American frontiersmen into this territory with the help of the French, and later with the British. It was the changing growth of this American frontier that eventually pushed Indian tribes further west, of greatly reduced their local presence.