Winchester in Clark County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Colonel John Holder / Howard's Creek Industrial Center

Colonel John Holder
John Holder commanded at Fort Boonesborough in 1779 and est. Holder's Station near the mouth of Lower Howard's Creek in 1782. He led a garrison at Vincennes in George Roger Clark's 1786 Wabash Campaign & was appointed a justice of Clark Co. and Lt. Col. of the 17th Regiment of the KY militia in 1792. Holder married Col. Richard Callaway's daughter, Fanny.

Howard's Creek Industrial Center
Holder had a plantation, ferry, boatyard, inspection warehouse, and store and operated a mill nearby. His enterprises led to one of Kentucky's early industrial areas along Lower Howard's Creek. The industrial center included water-powered mills, distilleries, blacksmith shops, rock quarries, tanneries, a stone shop, and a woolen factory.

Erected 2020 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1048.)

Viewed across the bridge over Howard's Creek.