Anadarko in Caddo County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Historic Anadarko

Inscription.

U.S. Post Office (1947). The historic Anadarko post office building was previously the site of the Kiowa Indian Agency until 1947. The former name is still on the east side of the building.

The post office is listed on the National Historic Register, and houses a massive mural depicting the ceremonial life of the Plains American Indians.

In June 1936, Oscar Jacobson, who was in charge of WPA projects for Oklahoma, commissioned Stephen Mopope to paint 16 murals in the newly constructed post office.

Stephen Mopope, was assisted by James Auchiah, and Spencer Asah. The three men were part of the "Kiowa Five", a group of artists renowned for their depictions of American Indian ceremonial and social life.

Erected by City of Anadarko.

Regarding Historic Anadarko. Stop by and go inside the Post Office to see the artwork done by the WPA.

2. United States Post Office and Kiowa Indian Agency
3. Medicine Man’s Shield and Lance mural inside the Anadarko Post Office