West Providence Township near Everett in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Highway Enterprise

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor

Inscription.
Travel reached its peak with the birth of automobiles. For the sake of convenience and price, motor camping was soon the latest trend. However, it wasn't long that travelers wanted heat, water, food and gas. As a result, entrepreneurs had the foresight to recognize the beginning of a new industry — the motel business.

There have been inns in this area named Travelers Rest for over 100 years. The 'modern' Travelers Rest began in the 1930s as an inn, gas station, and Greyhound and Great Eastern bus stop. Today's Travelers Rest Motel dates from the 1940s and continues to be a popular stop for weary travelers. A remnant of the original Lincoln Highway remains, now called Travelers Rest Road.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation & Natural Resources.

at or near this postal address: 14289 Lincoln Highway, Everett PA 15537, United States of America. Touch for directions.