Delphos in Van Wert County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miami and Erie Canal

Delphos, Ohio

Inscription.
Looking south from the tow path the wooden lock gates of Lock 24 North can be seen on the right and water coming out the spillway can be seen in the center of the photo. The Hinde-Dauch paper mill, shown on the left, used water power created by the spillway.

Completed in 1845 this original lock is a rare limestone lock. Boats locking through were secured by guide ropes, grooves were formed by these ropes rubbing against the limestone. The first canal boat passed through section 10, now Delphos, on July 4th 1845. 1848 Miami Indians removed from their homes in Ohio and Indiana traveled by boat south on the Miami Erie Canal through Lock 24 on their way to Cincinnati. 1906 the last toll paying canal boat, The Marguerite, permanently moored in Delphos sank and was salvaged in 1987 and is on display at the Canal Commission Museum in Delphos. Gate Statistics

Gate Statistics
Weight: 7,000 lbs. each gate