Sidney in Shelby County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tawawa Park

By TeamOHE, June 20, 2020
Inscription.  Big Rock arrived here 16,000 years ago, completing the natural beauty of this area. Trains on the Big Four Railroad line passed this spot and continued behind Bridgeview School through downtown Sidney until the completion of the Big Four Bridge in 1924. Local residents Cecil Watkins and Ken McDowell conceived the idea of creating a park and helped form the Tawawa Park Civic Association. This group purchased the land, acting before a Dayton motorcycle club could buy it. Volunteers developed the 192-acre park and presented it to the city on June 3, 1956.

Erected by Shelby County Historical Society.

3. Tawawa Civic Park Entrance Sign