Sdot Yam in Hadera, Haifa District, Israel

Power and Control

By Tom Bosse, December 3, 2019
Inscription.

The Praetorium was the symbol of power and control. Offices as well as police and guard rooms were located at the eastern side of the Upper Palace. Within sight of the hippodrome and the theater, the palace subtly reminded the crowds of the might and munificence of the ruler who provided the spectacles. The building was presumably abandoned in the wake of uprisings which struck the Roman Empire in the mid-3rd c. A.D.

Sancto genio frumentariorium omnia felicia
"The fraternity of the Frumentarii, Happiness for all"

The Frumentarius was an official in charge of police duties and prisoners. The most famous of the latter was St. Paul, Acts 23:35: "And he commanded him to be kept in "Herod's Judgment Hall".

Spes bona, adivi(t) orib(us) offici custodiar(um)
"O, good hope, I came to this office, I will be secure"

This inscription indicates that a Latin speaking guard was in charge of the security of the building and of the safety of the governor.

Artist's Reconstruction of the Entrance Complex The Praetorium encompassed some 12,000m2 (of which 5,000 have been destroyed by
sea erosion). In a later phase, an imposing Entrance Complex opened to the east.

עוצמה ושלטון
הפראיטוריום, היה סמל לכוח ולשלטון. לשכות מנהליות ומשרדי משטרה וצבא מוקמו מזרחית לארמון העליון. זאת ועוד, מיקומו במרחק ראיה מן ההיפודרום ומן התיאטרון הזכיר להמונים בצורה מרומזת את הכוח והנדיבות של השליט. דומה
כי הארמון ניטש במהלך הזעזועים שפקדו את האימפריה הרומית באמצע המאה ה-3 לסה"נ.

The Hebrew inscriptions on the second panel were not transcribed.

שיחזור אמנותי של מערך הכניסה
קריית הממשל היתה מכלול ארכיטקטוני אדיר ממדים, שבשיא תפקודו הקיף שטח של 12,000 מייר (כ-5,000 מ"ר משטח זה נפגעו מפעולות הים). בשלב בניה
מאוחר נבנה במזרח מכלול כניסה מרשים.