Near Groesbeck in Limestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Parker

Inscription.

Built 1834 for protection from Indians. Named for leaders who brought First Predestinarian Baptist Church body to Texas. Elder Daniel Parker, his father, Elder John, brothers Jas. W., Benjamin, Silas, John. Also here were Kellogg, Frost, Nixon, Duty and Plummer families. On May 18, 1836 raiding Comanches killed Benjamin, John and Silas Parker, Samuel and Robert Frost and others; captured Elizabeth Kellogg, Rachel Plummer and son James, and Silas children John and Cynthia Ann. In captivity, Cynthia Ann married Chief Peta Nacona; her son Quanah, was last Comanche Chief. With her baby, Prairie Flower, in 1860 she was captured by Texas Rangers. She, the baby and Quanah are buried at Fort Sill.
Erected as a memorial to the courage and sacrifices of those early settlers by Limestone County Historical Society

Erected 1966 by Limestone County Historical Society.

1. Fort Parker.
On May 19, 1836, the fort was attacked by 500 to 700 Caddo and Comanche Indians. Silas was killed, and his nine-year-old daughter, Cynthia Ann, and six-year-old son, John, Mrs. Rachel Plummer and her son James, and Mrs. Elizabeth Kellogg were captured by the Indians.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 13, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Parker, Cynthia Ann (ca. 1825–ca. 1871).
On May 19, 1836, a large force of Comanche warriors accompanied by Kiowa and Kichai allies attacked the fort and killed several of its inhabitants. During the raid the Comanches seized five captives, including Cynthia
2. The Fort Parker Marker at the front gate.
Ann. The other four were eventually released, but Cynthia remained with the Native Americans for almost twenty-five years, forgot Anglo ways, and became thoroughly Comanche. Source: The Handbook of Texas

3. A view of the inside courtyard at Fort Parker
4. A view of outside Fort Parker by the main gate