Florence in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ship’s Bell

USS South Carolina (BB 26)

— Florence Veterans Park —

Inscription.
The Dreadnaught Battleship USS South Carolina (BB 26) was in service from 1 July 1908 – 15 Dec 1921. She was the third of four ships that have been named for the Palmetto State. During the early part of World War I, the USS South Carolina patrolled the US east coast between Philadelphia and Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. In Sep, 1918, the ship provided convoy escort bound for France. During WW I, William Gilmer commanded the ship and received the Navy Cross.

One notable crew member was LCDR Chester W. Nimitz (Executive Officer) who later became Commander-in-Chief US Pacific Fleet during WWII and achieved the rank of Fleet Admiral of the United States Navy, the highest grade in the Navy. After WWII, he was appointed Chief of Naval Operations.

Displacement: 16,000 tons
Length: 452’9”