Near Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historical Perspective

Historic Florida Barge Canal Trail

Inscription. "Your majesty: In order to protect your interests [land and gold] in La Florida, we must discover or construct a passage across this peninsula."

The Essence of an Historic Communication
by Spanish Explorer Pedro Menendez Aviles
to Spain's King Phillip II (1560)

"…with a canal… the distance [around Florida] would be shortened by a thousand [miles]… to Government, immense profit would accrue from increased value of public lands… the commerce of the whole continent would be changed… and the various commercial, military, and political advantages of this great nation."

Joseph White, Florida Territorial Representative in a letter
to U.S. Senator William Hendricks

Erected by Florida State Parks. (Marker Number 1.)

1. Colonization Efforts Of Pedro Menéndez De Avilés. In 1565, Menéndez contracted with King Phillip II to colonize and explore La Florida, which as conceived by Spain at that time, extended from the Florida Panhandle to Newfoundland. He is notable for planning the first regular trans-oceanic convoys, which became known as the Spanish treasure fleet, and for founding St. Augustine, Florida. (Submitted on February 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of the Cross Florida Greenway. The possibility of crossing
Florida through inland waterways was first raised in 1567 by the founder of Spanish St. Augustine, Pedro Menéndez de Avilés. Even in the early days of European colonization, the journey around the cape of Florida was considered treacherous. Pirates, dangerous currents, hurricanes and shallow waters doomed many ships that attempted the lengthy trip. (Submitted on February 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Joseph M. White. A Delegate from Florida Territory; moved to Pensacola, Fla., in 1821; one of the commissioners under the act of Congress of May 8, 1822, "for ascertaining claims and titles to lands within the Territory of Florida.” (Submitted on February 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(first of eight “Canal Story” markers in this series)