Near Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Great Depression Public Works Project

Historic Florida Barge Canal Trail

By Cosmos Mariner, February 13, 2021
Inscription.  "...Requesting the assistance and cooperation of every available federal agency in order to make possible, at an early date, commencement of construction on a ship canal across the peninsula."
Message from Florida's Legislature to
President Franklin D. Roosevelt (1932)

"We are going to push the canal right along as long as the money holds out."
Lt. Col. Brehon Somervell
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (1935)

"This project is designed primarily to facilitate, safeguard and cheapen… commerce [and] serve as an important element in the national defense by safeguarding the transportation of water-borne troops, munitions and supplies in time of war, and to serve as a connecting link between the intercoastal waterway system…"
U.S. House of Representatives
Committee on Rivers and Harbors
Summary Report to Congress (1937)

Erected by Florida State Parks. (Marker Number 3.)

Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series lists.

(third of eight “Canal Story” markers in this series)

1. The Cross Florida Barge Canal. With the Great Depression of the 1930s, construction began on the Cross Florida Barge Canal as a way to stimulate the economy and provide jobs. As part of his New Deal program, President Franklin D. Roosevelt approved a five million dollar allocation of federal funds for the project. “In September of 1935, 6,000 men are going to descend upon Ocala, Florida, and begin this construction,” says Tegeder. “Ocala is now a boomtown. There’s rapid growth. In one week the city issues ten liquor licenses as a measure of that optimism, and prosperity begins.” (Submitted on February 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lessons from the Cross Florida Barge Canal Project. Roosevelt’s support for the project waned in the face of local and national opposition. Within a year, the cranes and bulldozers fell silent as the federal government pulled the plug on
the project. It was a rare defeat for one of FDR’s major programs. (Submitted on February 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)