Gambier in Knox County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Living History Along the Kokosing River

Inscription. Along with abundant wildlife and tranquil beauty, the banks of State Scenic Kokosing River reveal stories of our past.

A River Sentinel: the Sycamore Tree
Sycamore trees are fixtures along rivers. Their noble white branches extend from roots that tolerate wet ground. The first Knox County settlers, arriving by canoe, were greeted by mammoth sycamore trees that grew up to 15 feet across, some large enough to shelter families or livestock in their hollowed bases.

Follow our river trail down the stairs to discover a sycamore tree that is not quite as large, but big enough to spur the imagination. The forest surrounding it continues to benefit people by filtering pollutants, moderating floods, and preventing bank erosion.

Rails to Trails
The Kokosing Gap Trail was once a railroad that connected Knox County with cities across the nation. It continues to provide scenic views of the river and historic attractions like pre-1900 trestle to your right and a steam engine located 0.5 miles further east.

Erected by Brown Family Environmental Center.