Hollywood in Jackson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Old Baptist Cemetery

Jackson County

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, February 13, 2021
Inscription.  A historically significant 19th century burial site, the Old Baptist Cemetery is located in Hollywood, Alabama, in the area formerly known as the Mud Creek Primitive Baptist Church. The cemetery is named for the oldest documented Baptist church in Jackson County, which dates back to 1819. The cemetery's division reflects the era of its founding. The white section of the Old Baptist Cemetery, donated by Thomas Henry Machen, inters Civil War veterans. The cemetery's African American section, donated by Henry A. Stewart, contains the burial plots of former enslaved persons and their descendants. Joseph Eustace donated additional land for the church in 1844. The oldest graves in the Old Baptist Cemetery are marked by stone markers and worn hand stones. The African American plots were once marked by natural markers such as wood and flowers.
Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register on May 1, 2019
Erected by Chauncey H. Robinson of The Mud Creek Archive, Inc