Johns Hopkins Homewood in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Greenhouse

Inscription.
Over 100 years ago, Duncan S. Johnson, Professor of Botany in the Department of Biology at Johns Hopkins University, envisioned building a greenhouse with accompanying botanical gardens. His mission was to provide students with a place to further their study of plants in a naturalistic setting.

Lacking space at the original downtown campus, the university built the Greenhouse here in 1908. It was the first academic building on Homewood Campus and was used as a botanical laboratory along the adjacent Decker Gardens. The Gardens once held over 2,000 plants that served as important sources of instruction and research material for univeristy students.

As the home of the McCollum-Pratt Institute in the 1940s and 1950s, the Greenhouse became the site of a new focus on biochemistry that set the stage for molecular biology at Johns Hopkins University. Today, it remains a symbol of the university's dedication to the advancement of knowledge through research.