Near Kossuth in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Story of this Site

Inscription.
Fort Amanda and the surrounding area is built atop a glacial moraine (soil, sand and gravel left behind by glaciers). It is safe to say the area was used throughout prehistory for short- and long-term habitation. During the Archaic Period (8000 BC-500 AD), American Indians, which archaeologists identify today as the Glacial Kame culture, used moraines and other glacial features called kames to bury their dead. Although not associated with the Fort Amanda site, three Glacial Kame cemeteries have been identified within 15 miles of it.

Early 1800s
Historic records show that one of the first civilians in the area was John Chapman-known in folklore as "Johnny Appleseed"-who planted apple orchards throughout the region. There is some speculation he was here prior to the construction of Fort Amanda.

1814
The Treaty of Ghent was signed in 1814, ending the War of 1812 It took four weeks for news to reach Fort Amanda, but within seven days, the fort was deserted. Soon, all of the supply depots that had been critical to the War of 1812 were decommissioned. Some returned to the nature of the swamp, but in the case of Fort Amanda, the site has had a long lasting history in the area.

1817
Some of the first settlers arrived around 1817 and used the abandoned fort buildings

as their temporary homes. The old fort also served as home for the first religious meting house.

1913
The site was preserved by the Fort Amanda Commission, which sold it to the Sate of Ohio for one dollar It became a State Memorial in 1913. A fifty-foot monument was constructed in 1915 at the cost of $4.500 to mark the site of the fort and honor those who served there.

1934-35
Between 1934 and 1935, the Civilian Conservation Corps, a part of President Franklin Roosevelt's Depression-era New Deal initiative to put the unemployed back to work, improved the site with the construction of the shelterhouse, grill shelter and restrooms that still stand today.

Today
The site remains a place for the community to gather and enjoy nature and the nearby Auglaize River while reflecting on the sacrifice of those who fought in the War of 1812.

Erected by Ohio History Connection.

2. The 1913 Monument