Port St. Joe in Gulf County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shipyard Cove

Inscription. With completion of St. Joseph & Lake Wimico Railroad, 1836, movement of cotton to shipside at St. Joseph, from the foremost cotton producing territory in the world, began here, thence to domestic and foreign ports. As a result, the young village soon became metropolitan. For this extensive operation a large Shipyard was established. Site recorded, Lieutenant L.M. Powell, Government Survey, St. Joseph Bay 1841.

Erected 1965 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials In Cooperation with the Gulf County Historical Commission. (Marker Number F-125.)