Near Sinton in San Patricio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welder Ranch

John L. Welder, M. Harvey Weil, Patrick H. Welder

Erected 1982 by Rob and Bessie Welder Wildlife Foundation. (Marker Number 5748.)

2. Welder Ranch Marker reverse

1. Portilla, Felipe Roque de la (1766–1841).
Felipe and María had eight children, including Dolores and Tomasa, both of whom were later married to empresario James Power. In 1803, after the Louisiana purchase, the Spanish government in Mexico became concerned about American citizens moving into Texas. Officials decided to establish more Spanish settlements between San Antonio de Béxar and Nacogdoches in an effort to secure Spanish presence in the area. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 18, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Power and Hewetson Colony.
The work in building the colony was committed to Power, who went to Ireland in 1833 and returned with about 350 Irish immigrants, the majority of them from Ballygarrett Parish in County Wexford on the southeast coast of Ireland, where Power had spent his early years. The colonists, lured by the promises
of large tracts of land, traveled in two groups, the first of approximately 100 arriving in New Orleans in April, and the remainder following about a month later. Source: The Handbook of Texas

3. Welder, John James (1854–1923).
John James Welder, rancher, son of John and Dolores (Power) Welder, was born in San Patricio County, Texas, on July 14, 1854. He was a descendant of Francis Welder, Felipe Roque de la Portilla, and James Power, all early colonizers of Texas. Welder was reared in San Patricio County and attended school there and at Corpus Christi. Upon the death of his father he assumed the management of the family estate. He moved to Victoria from Refugio County about 1886 but maintained his ranch headquarters at Sinton, San Patricio County.  Source: The Handbook of Texas

4. The view of the Welder Ranch Marker from the highway