McConnelsville in Morgan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Two River Towns: McConnelsville and Malta

Inscription. McConnelsville and Malta are two towns that prospered because of the locks and dams built on the Muskingum River from 1836 to 1841. Settlers came to both towns in 1817. In the 1820s and 1830s, flatboats carried grain, lumber, and livestock down the river. The locks and dams made the Muskingum navigable to steamboats, and both towns grew rapidly. Malta was the home of the Brown-Manly Plow Company, a leading maker of farm equipment in the 1800s. Brown-Manly depended on steamboats to bring in raw materials and to take products to markets. Mills at McConnelsville ground grain and shipped flour north to the Ohio Canal and to the east coast, and south to the Ohio River and the Mississippi trade.

Erected 1996 by Muskingum River Parkway and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-58.)

Muskingum River and Lock in background.