Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Great Promenade

Inscription.
The 2.2 mile road in front of you encircles the entire Island (sic). It was built in the early 20th century as a utilitarian road to get Army personnel around Governors Island. It was subsequently used by the Coast Guard for their personal and service vehicles. During the Coast Guard era, more than 2,000 parking spaces were created on Governors Island to accommodate the increased number of cars here.

As you can see, this roadway provides unparalleled views of New York Harbor, the Statue of Liberty, Lower Manhattan, and Brooklyn. Where you are standing is the future site of the Great Prominade.
<
An acclaimed team, led by the landscape architecture firm of West 8, is designing the Great Prominade as part of the Governors Island Park and Public Space Master Plan. West 8’s vision for this road is to transform it from what you see today into one of the world’s signature walk and bikeways. The promenade will draw visitors to the water’s edge to experience heart-stopping panoramic views of New York harbor.

in 2009, for the first time, the entire perimeter road opened for walking, biking, strolling and sightseeing.

Transforming a former military base into a true place for all New Yorkers to come together. (Submitted on February 21, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The future Great Promenade
3. Inset