Loudon in Loudon County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dunbar Rosenwald School

Inscription.

With support from the Julius Rosenwald Fund, the African American community, and public funds, Dunbar Rosenwald School was built in 1923 at a cost of $5,700. The only Rosenwald school in the county for approximately 258 school-age children countywide in 1930, Dunbar was a community landmark. Keeping with one of the basic Rosenwald Fund objectives, events took place at the school throughout the year. In 1963, with the onset of school desegregation in Loudon, Dunbar closed in 1965. The St. Peter's Lodge #30 F & AM purchased the school building at auction in 1966, and it became known as the Dunbar Community Center.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1E 130.)