Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ramsey House

A Confederate Family in Unionist Country

Inscription. The Ramsey Plantation illustrates the story of a Confederate family in Unionist East Tennessee. The family, who supported secession, owned two thousand acres and four to eight slaves.

Born here in 1797, James Gettys McGready Ramsey was among the state's foremost early historians and the author of Annals of Tennessee. He kept many significant artifacts and documents at his nearby house, Mecklenburg. Federal troops later burned Mecklenburg, destroying his library and a large quantity of Tennessee historical papers. Ramsey accompanied the Confederate armies as a surgeon and also served as the tax collector and disbursing officer for the state's Confederate government. He disbursed approximately $43 million from the state treasury during the war. When the war ended, he had just $42 in personal funds.

Ramsey and his wife, Margaret, fled to South Carolina in 1863. His daughter, Charlotte, died of typhus as she gathered hospital supplies for the Confederacy. His teenage daughter, Sue, was exiled from Knoxville for “disloyal” acts, including making Confederate flags and insulting Union soldiers. All five sons fought for the Confederacy. His youngest son, Arthur, was wounded during the Battle of Piedmont, Virginia, in 1864 and died in captivity. Ramsey's sons, Alex and Robert, were captured at Piedmont;
Alex was imprisoned at Camp Morton, Indiana. Ramsey's half-brothers, John Ramsey and Frank A. Ramsey, served as a soldier and a surgeon respectively. Almost forty of Ramsey's area relations were listed on Confederate rosters.

James G.M. Ramsey died in 1884 and is buried at nearby Lebanon in the Fork Presbyterian Church Cemetery.

Sidebar: Constructed about 1797 for Francis A. Ramsey, the late-Georgian house has a central-passage plan on both floors. Ramsey's eldest son, William B.A. Ramsey, inherited the house in 1820 on his father's death. In 1840, he sold it to his brother James G.A. Ramsey, who in turn gave it to his son Francis A. Ramsey as a wedding present in 1857. In 1952, the Knoxville Chapter of the Association for the Preservation of Tennessee Antiquities purchased the house from a subsequent owner and began to restore it. The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1969.

Captions:
Left: James G.M. Ramsey, ca. 1850 Courtesy East Tennessee Historical Society
Right: James G.M. Ramsey House, 1934 - Courtesy Library of Congress

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1797.

3. Ramsey House