Near Myersville in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

1862 Antietam Campaign

Lee Invades Maryland

Inscription.
Fresh from victory at the Second Battle of Manassas, Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia crossed the Potomac River on September 4-6, 1862, to bring the Civil War to Northern soil and to recruit sympathetic Marylanders. Union Gen. George B. McClellan’s Army of the Potomac pursued Lee, who had detached Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s force to capture the Union garrison at Harpers Ferry. After the Federals pushed the remaining Confederates out of the South Mountain gaps, Lee waited near Sharpsburg and Antietam Creek for Jackson’s return.

On September 17, at the Battle of Antietam, the two armies clashed in the bloodiest single day in American history and suffered some 23,000 casualties. Lee soon retreated across the Potomac, ending his first invasion of the North.

Follow in the footsteps of Gens. Lee and McClellan along the Civil War Trails Antietam Campaign: Lee Invades Maryland, a 90-mile tour route that allows you to explore the stories of triumph and tragedy at more than 60 Civil War sites. Please travel carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history along the trail.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the Maryland Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 4, 1862.

2. Passel of Markers
This marker is left-most marker of the three in front of the Welcome Center.

More about this marker. The marker displays pictures of Gens. Lee and McClellan, newspaper drawing of Confederates crossing the Potomac, a drawing of Franklin’s Corps at Compton’s Gap, and a strategic map showing the trail stops.

Regarding 1862 Antietam Campaign. This marker is one of the standard set used to orient travelers to the Antietam Campaign.

1. Markland Campaign 1862. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. 1862 Antietam Campaign. Civil War Trails map PDF (Submitted on June 27, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Library of Congress, October 9, 2011
3. General Robert E. Lee