Smiley in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Smiley Lake and Townsite

Inscription.

Attracted by abundant water from a natural lake, settlers began moving to this area in the late 1840s. Ranching provided the earliest commerce. In addition to cattle and sheep, ranchers raised racing horses for sale in the southern states. Cattlemen brought their herds to the lake area until they were ready for transfer to Belmont (20 Miles North), where a branch of the Chisholm cattle trail was located.

George W. Colley, considered to be the founder of Smiley Lake community, moved here in 1879. Near his home he built a steam-powered cotton gin and sawmill. He was joined later by Major W.M. Phillips who opened a mercantile establishment here in 1883. The settlement of Smiley Lake, named for early pioneer Jim Smiley, was located on the Cuero-Rancho trade route between San Antonio and the Gulf Port of Indianola.

The village once had a saddle factory, blacksmith shop, wire fence plant, newspaper, general stores, drugstore, school, Baptist church, an I.O.O.F. Lodge and a Post Office established in 1884. When the Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio Railroad completed lines nearby in 1906, the town of Smiley was moved to the present location (One Mile North).

these topic lists: Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

Smiley, also known as Smiley Lake, is at the intersection of U.S. Highway 87 and Farm roads 3234 and
2. The view of the Old Smiley Lake and Townsite Marker by the road
108, twenty-one miles south of Gonzales in southwestern Gonzales County. It was established in the early 1870s, when trader and sheepherder John Smiley settled by a long narrow lake that became known as Smiley's, Smileys, or Smiley Lake. The lake became an important watering point for cattle herds on the way to market, and several businesses, including a cotton gin and a sawmill, were started in the community by the early 1880s. The names Smiley Lake and Smiley seem to have been used interchangeably during the early years, but by 1900 the community was labeled Smiley on maps.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 23, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)