Stockdale in Wilson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town Named for Governor F.S. Stockdale

Inscription.

Last governor of Confederate Texas. Legal scholar and statesman. Born in Kentucky. Admitted to the bar there. Came to Texas in the 1840s. Bought and developed extensive coastal lands. President in 1859 of the Indianola Railroad. Later Legal counsel for the Southern Pacific.

Member of the Texas Senate 1857-61, and of State Secession Convention, which placed him on Committee on Federal Relations, to draw up the Ordinance of Secession, and on the committee to draft Constitution. Military aide to Gov. F.R. Lubbock in 1861. Major on the staff of Gen. T.H. Holmes, Commander of the Confederate Armies west of the Mississippi River, 1862-63.

Elected Lieutenant-Governor in 1863. Elevated to Governorship when on June 11, 1865, Gov. Pendleton Murrah left state with other Southern leaders for Mexico in the hope of making a later fight for Independence. Served as Chief Executive until Aug. 2 deposed by A.J. Hamilton, military Governor.

Pioneered in 1870 the refrigerated shipping of Texas beef, to help restore state economy. Aided moves to end Reconstruction. Helped draw up the 1876 State Constitution. Died at his home in Cuero Feb. 4, 1890. Buried in Maple Grove Cemetery, Russellville, Ky.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5516.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsWar, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is June 11, 1865.

In the late 1860s in Indianola, Stockdale promoted the development of a refrigerator car for shipping beef. As president of the Indianola Railroad, he reported twelve and one-half miles of new track completed, two locomotives and other rolling stock, and depot buildings, shops, and grounds at Indianola. He moved to Cuero sometime after the town was established in 1873 as the terminus for the Gulf, Western Texas, and Pacific Railroad. He practiced law and promoted the Cuero Land and Immigration Company. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 24, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Town Named for Governor F.S. Stockdale Marker from the road