Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Los Baños del Mar Pool

Opened April 1939

Inscription.
The present Los Baños del Mar Pool represents the third public facility to be situated in the Plaza del Mar Park area. In November 1899, the bathhouse site property was deeded to the Santa Barbara County Chamber of Commerce through the probate of the Thomas B. Dibblee estate. Among the conditions of the dedication was that the parcel forever remain a bathhouse site and bathing resort for the public. In October 1937, after two preceding public bathhouuses at this site were destroyed by fire and earthquake, respectively, the design and construction of a new swimming pool began, funded in part by a Public Works Administration grant.

This facility is one of two remaining California coastal area “plunges”. Of the approximately 20 public swimming pools that were built in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, only Santa Barbara's Los Baños del Mar Pool retains the original character and function of these historic structures.

In April 1992, Los Baños del Mar Pool was designated a City Landmark by the City Council. The facility was officially listed on the National Register of Historic Places in December 1992. Today, it remains open for everyone to enjoy.

Erected 1997 by Native Sons of the Golden West Santa Barbara Parlor 116,
and Friends of Los Baños del Mar Pool.