Leesville in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rev. Alejo Hernández

In Memoriam

Inscription.

At the 13th Session of the West Texas Conference, Methodist Episcopal Church South, held at Leesburg, TX, Alejo Hernández was ordained Deacon by Bishop Enoch Marvin on December 24, 1871. He was the first person of Mexican descent ordained by the Methodists.

His first appointment was to the Mexican Mission in Corpus Christi. Rev. John Wesley DeVilbiss was the presiding Elder.

In 1873, with Bishop John C. Keener, Alejo organized the first Methodist congregation in Mexico City. He is father to Methodism in Texas and Mexico.

On the night of September 27, 1875 he died in Corpus Christi and is buried there. Bishop Keener said of Alejo: "How full must have been the flood of the holy passion in the soul of this young man to diffuse itself throughout our church in such a short time."

Marker dedicated on December 16, 2006
by the people of the Río Grande and Southwest Texas Conferences
Bishop Joel N. Martinez, Resident Bishop
San Antonio Episcopal Area
The United Methodist Church

Erected 2006 by The United Methodist Church.

The young Hernández soon found his faith and politics at odds. The Mexican liberals of the time found much to despise in the Roman Catholic Church, which supported the conservative cause and the French, and much to praise in the rising star of Benito Juárez, who had seized the office of president in 1857. Alejo Hernandez was a liberal and soon abandoned the clergy to enlist in the Mexican army to
fight against the Emperor Maximilian. During this time, he was captured by the French but was able to rejoin his command. This event probably occurred prior to 1867, as the Emperor Maximilian was captured in May of that year and executed in June. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 25, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Rev. Alejo Hernández Marker and the old Church.