Aldie in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mosby-Forbes Engagement July 6, 1864

American Civil War 1861 - 1865

Inscription. The Battle of Mt. Zion Church began just east of here in the late afternoon hours of July 6, 1864, as Confederate Lieutenant Colonel John Singleton Mosby's artillery struck Union cavalry under Major William Hathaway Forbes. Amid a rousing “rebel yell” Confederate Rangers swooped down on detachments of the 2nd Massachusetts and 13th New York Cavalries. Forbes gallantly tried to rally his confused men as he rushed at Mosby swinging his saber. In the heat of the battle, Forbes' attack missed Mosby as a Confederate Ranger Tom Richards intervened between the two commanders, misfiring his pistol directly in Forbes' face. Unharmed, Forbes turns on Richards with his saber, thrusting with such force that his sword was embedded in the Confederate's shoulder and wrenched from Forbes' hand. At the same moment, Mosby fired a pistol at Forbes, missed and hit Forbes' horse, “Beauregard,” pinning Forbes beneath his dying mount. Coming to the defense of Forbes, bugler A. P. Walker of the 2nd Massachusetts brushed aside another pistol leveled at Forbes, and he and his “Fighting Major” surrendered. Mosby reported one killed and six wounded. Major Forbes was paroled at the end of 1864, and returned home until “exchanged” in April 1865 in time to see action at Saylors Creek and Appomatox. Ironically, the Forbes
and Mosby families began a friendship after the war that made them close business and political allies for more than 30 years.

The “The Mosby Forbes Engagement” is on the left.
3. Mosby Forbes Engagement by J. Lindsay
Col. Mosby shoots Maj. Forbes' horse “Beauregard”
Close-up of image on marker
4. Graves of 12 Union Soldiers Killed in the July 6 encounter near Mt. Zion Church
12 Union Cavalrymen of the 2nd Mass. Regiment and the 13th New York killed at the Battle of Mt. Zion were originally buried in a mass grave at Mt. Zion Cemetery. These headstones were placed in the cemetery in June 1997 to honor them.