Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fight for Ricketts' Guns

First Battle of Manassas

Inscription. Shells were exploding overhead as Ricketts’ men dueled Stonewall Jackson’s artillery, directly across the field. Sharpshooters’ bullets thumped into the wooden limber chests. On the rear slope horses were screaming, dying. Suddenly from the far woods came an eerie, blood-chilling cry—the rebel yell. Through dense smoke, Ricketts could see Confederate infantry starting across the field.

Up to that moment the Confederates appeared to be losing the battle, and possibly the war. Here the momentum shifted. At Henry House and other stops on the tour, exhibits reveal how the battle rushed toward the unexpected climax at Ricketts’ guns.

More about this marker. On the lower portion of the marker is a portrait of Captain James B. Ricketts, Company I, 1st U.S. Artillery, with the caption In the Confederate charge, Ricketts was badly wounded in the leg, captured, and taken to Confederate headquarters at the nearby Lewis plantation. Above the portrait to the right is a painting depicting the loss of Ricketts' Guns.

This marker was replaced by a new one named Artillery Duel (see nearby markers).

1. General James B. Ricketts. This page has a portrait of New York native General Ricketts (scroll down to see it), who was Captain during the First Battle of Bull Run. (Submitted on March 18, 2007.)

2. James Brewerton Ricketts, Major General, United States Army. (Submitted on March 18, 2007.)

2. Looking West, in the Direction the Cannon is Pointing
Notice Stonewall Jackson on his horse in the distance on the right “There stands Jackson like a stone wall.”
First Battle of Bull Run. 1st Bull Run. 1st Manassas. Ricketts’ cannon, Rickett's cannon, Ricketts' cannon, Union Captain J. B. Ricketts.

3. Atop Henry Hill Looking North
This marker in the foreground, Ricketts’ cannon and Henry House, with the 1865 Bull Run Monument to the right. A limber with its chest can be seen on the far left.