Creal Springs in Williamson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Creal Springs Seminary

Inscription. Creal Springs Seminary stood 350 feet east southeast of this marker and opened on September 22, 1884. It was built on a five-acre tract purchased from Edward Creal by Gertrude Brown Murrah and her husband, Henry Clay Murrah, in March 1884. The school was built as a three-story frame structure with a basement and attic and was chartered in August 1888 by the State of Illinois. The school was headed by principal Gertrude Brown Murrah, a graduate of Mt. Carroll Seminary in Mt. Carroll, Illinois, and was originally planned for female students only. Due to high demand from male students, it opened as co-educational. There were 59 students enrolled in the first 12-week term. The faculty had six members including the Murrahs. The program was divided into primary, preparatory, college-level, and music departments.

In January 1894, the school became a Baptist institution and the chartered name was changed to Creal Springs College and Conservatory of Music, where both bachelor's and master's degrees were offered. The faculty at this time numbered 15, with approximately 100 students enrolled. The college became an important part of community life with its many activities and social functions. Gertrude Murrah served as a teacher and principal of the school for 32 years until it closed on December 24, 1916. Mrs. Murrah continually struggled
to reopen the school until her death in 1929. The building was demolished in 1943.

Erected 2018 by Williamson County Historical Society, the Family of Mary Delilah Murrah Hulett, and the Illinois State Historical Society.

Marker is in front of Creal Springs United Methodist Church.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on May 11, 2019, with over forty people present at the ceremony.

1. Creal Springs Seminary on Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 25, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Creal Springs Seminary College. More history about the long-disestablished institution on the Williamson County Historical Society's page. (Submitted on February 25, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Creal Springs Seminary Historical Marker Dedicated. From the Williamson County Historical Society's website, this is about the dedication ceremony for the marker, which took place on May 11, 2019. (Submitted on February 25, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)