Dewville in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sandies Chapel Cemetery

Inscription.

This cemetery first served as a burial ground for the family of Joseph and Catherine McCoy, pioneer settlers in the Green DeWitt Colony. It was later used by residents of the Sandies Chapel community. The earliest graves date from the 1860s. Among those interred here are San Jacinto veteran William Taylor, citizens of the Republic of Texas, local Masonic leaders, and Civil War veterans, including members of the Sandies Home Guard. Also buried here are four pioneer Methodist ministers, A.A. Smithwick, T.G. Russell, James E. Vernor, and C.W. Elkins.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

The government approved the grant on April 15 in Saltillo, Coahuila. DeWitt's colony was to be adjacent to and southwest of Austin's grant. Its boundaries were vaguely defined on the basis of inaccurate maps as the right bank of the Arroyo de la Vaca (Lavaca River) beginning at a point ten leagues from the coast (the government forbade all colonization within ten leagues of the Gulf Coast), running up the river to the Bexar-Nacogdoches road and then up the road to a point two leagues west of the Guadalupe River (approximately the divide between the Guadalupe and San Antonio rivers), then extending parallel to the Guadalupe River to the Paraje de las Mosquitos (a point again ten leagues from the coast), thence returning to the Lavaca River.
2. The Sandies Chapel Cemetery Marker is the marker on the right of the two markers.
Source: The Handbook of Texas