Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Picnic Point

1. Picnic Point wayside
Inscription.
The area in front of you is known as Picnic Point. It was previously the site of ten, three story apartment buildings that were built in the 1980’s (sic) to house Coast Guard officers and their families. These buildings were too dilapidated for any current use, and were not built to New York State or New York City building codes. In 2008, these buildings were demolished to create this new, eight acre area of public open space for visitors to enjoy.

The name Picnic Point was chosen as the result of a naming contest on the Governors Island blog. Many New Yorkers submitted creative ideas for what the newest are of the island should be called, and Picnic Point was selected.

As you can see, Picnic Point has outstanding views of the Statue of Liberty and New York Harbor. It is the closest point of land from which you can see the Statue’s face. The area will eventually be a part of the future Governors Island Park, which is currently being designed by the landscape design firm, West 8.

2. Inset
"Picnic Point was formerly the site of Liberty Village, 10 three story apartment building used by the Coast Guard."
3. Inset
"Liberty Village was demolished in 2008 to create more than eight acres of new open green space for visitors."
Since then, the lighthouse/foghorn has also been removed.
4. Nearby Memorial Plaque