Sutherland Springs in Wilson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sutherland Springs

Inscription.

Outstanding early-day Southwest Texas Health Spa. Had 27 flavors of mineral water, from over 100 hot and cold springs. (Indians used curative waters here before white settlement.) Resort was founded in 1848 by Dr. John Sutherland (1792-1867), who had been at the Alamo when Santa Anna came on Feb. 23, 1836, but was sent out by Travis to summon aid. Sutherland built plantation home on bluff west of the Cibolo, across from wooded valley of springs. Patients boarded in his home, homes of neighbors, or rented cottages at the springs. Most common mineral waters were White Sulphur, Black Sulphur, Hume Sour. Hot springs were especially popular in treating Rheumatic Diseases.

Sutherland Springs was stagecoach stop on Old San Antonio Road. In 1854 Dr. Sutherland had a British teacher lay off square and town as seen today. In 1860, when Wilson County was created, this was county seat. Reconstruction Judge Wm. Longsworth demanded $250 to keep county seat here, and failing to get it hauled court records to Lodi, later to Floresville.

In 1909, "New Sutherland Springs", on lowland acres formerly held by Gideon Lee, had a 52-room hotel, the largest concrete pool in south, church encampments. Floods in 1913 made that resort a ghost town.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee
. (Marker Number 5154.)

1. Sutherland Springs, TX.
Patrons from all over the United States and several foreign
countries regularly visited the "Saratoga of the South," staying at the fifty-two-room Hotel Sutherland and other lesser enterprises and reading the weekly newspaper, entitled the Health Resort. The springs also became a popular destination for camp meetings and religious revivals. One such revival in 1910 attracted as many as 2,500 worshippers.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on February 26, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Sutherland, John, Jr. (1792–1867).
Sutherland moved to San Antonio, Texas, in December 1835; there the Alamo garrison hired his medical services. He was injured in a fall from his horse and could not fight, so Col. William B. Travis sent him to bring help from Gonzales. Sutherland returned with a contingent of men only to see the funeral pyres; among the dead was George's son, William. Source: The Handbook of Texas

3. The Sutherland Springs Marker and Memorial
The white crosses next to the marker are a Memorial for the 26 victims of the 2017 shooting at the First Baptist Church of Sutherland Springs.