Near Inglis in Levy County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Inglis Main Dam

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

Changing the Face of Florida
At the end of the 19th century, prospectors and entrepreneurs flocked to Dunnellon, 10 miles east of here. They came to mine phosphate, a valuable ingredient in fertilizer. In just five years, Dunnellon transformed from a sleepy farming village to a boom town.

Phosphate mining had far-reaching environmental consequences. Piles of mining waste changed the area's terrain. Steamships clogged the Withlacoochee River, heading to the Gulf of Mexico to meet seagoing freighters.

Powering a Boom Town
Intensive mining operations demanded electricity. The Florida Power Corporation built a hydroelectric dam here in 1909. The dam stopped up the Withlacoochee River, creating a 3,500-acre body of water today known as Lake Rousseau. The dam was replaced in the 1960s during the construction of the Cross Florida Barge Canal.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

More about this marker. Nearby marker, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated at multiple locations along the greenway.

1. Inglis Dam & Island Recreation Area. Lake Rousseau was originally flooded in the early 1900s with a hydro-electric dam. The Inglis Main Dam, the larger of two spillway
Courtesy Florida Memory
2. Marker detail: Pumps and Dredges
In the 1910s phosphate miners used pumps and dredges to excavate massive pits in search of the mineral.
structures for Lake Rousseau, is located at this site and provides an access bridge onto Inglis Island’s south side. (Submitted on February 26, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lake Rousseau (Wikipedia). Lake Rousseau is a reservoir on the Withlacoochee River in central Florida. Florida Power Corp operated a hydroelectric plant from 1909 to 1965 at the western end of the lake. Power output was approximately 7.45 MW. (Submitted on February 26, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Inglis Dam
The state-of-the-art Inglis Dam provided electricity for power-intensive mining.