Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

XM437E1 Cargo Truck, 16 Ton, 4×4 "GOER"

Inscription.
In 1956, the Continental Army Board Number 2 called for increasing the mobility of trucks designed for areas where roads were few or nonexistent. The trucks were to be amphibious and able to keep up with armored formations in the field.

In 1957 a project called "Trucks, Logistical, High-Mobility ('GOERs' type)" was established. Two classes, an 8 ton and 15 ton, were to be tested, each with Troop/Cargo, Wrecker, and Tanker versions. Commercial construction vehicles were to be investigated as the basis for the platform.

The prototype XM437 (15 ton) was sent to Fort Knox and competed with current Army trucks ranging from ¼ ton to 10 ten vehicles. The XM437 came across as superior in most respects with the exception of performance on improved roads and driver comfort. Other deficiencies cited were stability in water and the lack of a winch.

In 1960, production began on the improved XM437E1 (16 ton) Troop/Cargo version with changes to overcome some of the noted deficiencies. Continued testing found other flaws, to changes continued to be made to the vehicle, some minor, others major, such as a new gooseneck. The 16 ton version did not see active service, but the M520 8 ton GOER would see limited service in Vietnam and with armor

units in West Germany, where it was an unpopular vehicle with the troops. Some soldiers, because of its tendency to bounce when driven empty, considered it dangerous. The GOER was phased out in favor of the HEMMT family of vehicles in the 1980s.

Specifications Manufacturer: LeTourneau-Westinghouse
Engine: Detroit Diesel Model 8V71 (336 hp)