Fort Eustis in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

M15A1, Semitrailer, Tank Transporter, 45 Ton

Inscription.
The US Army identified the need early in World War II for a system to retrieve disabled or destroyed armored vehicles from the battlefield. The result was the Tank Transporter Truck-Trailer M25, made up two components: the M26 tractor and the M15 Trailer (A.K.A. Dragon Wagon). This would be the last time the Army issued a separate designation for a tractor-trailer combination.

The semitrailer chosen for this task was designed specifically for combat zone retrieval. The M15 was a rear loading trailer that could be loaded even without the tractor being attached. The design proved adaptable enough to accommodate the mission of moving Navy landing craft from the Atlantic Ocean to Germany for use in river crossings. The M15 was rated at 40 tons, but by the end of the war, the trailer would be modified to meet ever-growing weight demands.

The M15A1 was a modification of the original M15 accommodating the new M26 Pershing tanks being sent to Europe at the end of World War II. Following the war, the M15A1 would be strengthened again, increasing capacity to 50 tons. Complete phase-out of the M15 would not take place until the 1970s with the adoption of the M747 semitrailer.

This semitrailer was in private hands before being acquired by the Fort Snelling Military Museum; its service and history are unknown. In 2010, this

semitrailer was transferred to the US Army Transportation Museum.

Specifications