Nicholasville in Jessamine County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Camp Nelson

Graveyard No. 1

— Camp Nelson National Monument —

(South Face)
To Those Buried Here
Here lie the bodies of numerous unknown Tennessee white refugees and Kentucky African-American refugees who perished from disease while at Camp Nelson. These civilians sought freedom and protection within this U.S. Army Post.

(West Face)
African-American Refugees
Thousands of African-American women and children, most of who were families of U.S. Colored Troops, entered Camp Nelson in 1864-65 seeking freedom from slavery.

(North Face)
"The Soldiers Are Buried At Either End..."
The bodies of 217 Union soldiers both black and white, were originally buried in this cemetery surrounding the civilian graves. They were moved to the Camp Nelson National Cemetery following its creation in 1866.

(East Face)
Tennessee Refugees
Many wives and children of East Tennessee Union enlistees accompanied them into Camp Nelson in 1863 to escape Confederate occupation.

Erected by Jessamine County.

1. Camp Nelson National Monument. National Park Service (Submitted on February 27, 2021.)

2. Camp Nelson. Facebook (Submitted on March 31, 2021, by Bradley Owen of Morgantown, West Virginia.)

3. South Face
4. West Face